Disclosure: This post contains an affiliate link.
If you’ve been following this blog for awhile now, you know I enjoy baking with almond flour. It’s a protein-rich flour that makes baked goods moist and is much healthier for you than white flour. Almond flour, simply put, is a great alternative gluten-free flour.
When I came across a recipe for Gluten-Free Lemon Crinkle Cookies on Pinterest (original source: Food Fanatic), I was excited to give it a try, with a few adaptions, of course.
I mixed the dry ingredients, beat the egg whites, rolled the cookies into balls, dipped them in the powdered sugar, and within the hour I was taste-testing these yummy cookies. It was heaven! I felt like I was eating a lemon candy sprinkled with powdered sugar . And look how beautiful these cookies look! So gorgeous! I was proud to serve this dessert to my guests.
I started to wonder if I could make this dessert for Passover, given that there’s no chametz in the ingredient list. Chametz is food made from wheat, barley, rye, oats, spelt, or their derivatives, which has leavened (risen) – Jewish people do not eat chametz on Passover in commemoration of the Jews hasty exit from Egypt.
According to my friend who consulted a rabbi, I found out that yes, almond flour is Passover-friendly. However, only almond flour made from raw almonds (not blanched) would not need a Passover certification on the product label. However, if the almond flour was blanched, in order to use it for Passover, it would require a Passover certification. Blanched simply means the skins are removed so the texture of the flour is really fine. I prefer blanched almond flour over natural almond flour in baked goods.
While I used Honeyville’s blanched almond flour in this recipe (I made it well before Passover), I did a little searching online and found Wellbee’s Superfine Almond Flour, which is blanched, is Kosher for Passover. You can get it on Amazon – I just bought some myself so I could make these cookies during Passover.
Also, be sure to note that powdered sugar is not kosher for Passover (although Jewish law is changing its tune when it comes to eating corn, rice and legumes during Passover). Most conventional brands are made with cornstarch! Since I avoid most corn products, I use ones made with other starches, like tapioca, arrowroot, or potato starch. Here is one I like to use made with tapioca starch.
I hope you enjoy these cookies as much as I do. They are made with only a handful of ingredients you likely have on hand already!
Thank you Food Fanatic for the inspiration and for this keeper dessert recipe for Passover and year-round!