
Heads up, Trader Joe’s shoppers! If you’ve enjoyed the store’s seasonal Pumpkin O’s cereal in the past, there’s an important change you need to know about.
Trader Joe’s has updated the cereal’s recipe in Fall 2026, and the current version is no longer labeled gluten-free. The ingredient list now includes wheat starch, and the package declares “Contains Wheat.”
The packaging also removed the “gluten-free claim” and has a totally different design.
What Changed?
In previous years, Trader Joe’s Pumpkin O’s were labeled gluten-free and made with ingredients including brown rice and oats.
I previously featured and tested the cereal with my Nima device on Good For You Gluten Free because it was marketed as gluten-free, and it came back as gluten-free.
However, the current version (Fall 2026) has a different ingredient list. According to Trader Joe’s official product page, the cereal now contains wheat starch and is no longer advertised as gluten-free.

Here’s what the old packaging looked like – as you can see, this was totally redesigned:

The Bottom Line
Trader Joe’s Pumpkin O’s used to be a gluten-free seasonal favorite, but the recipe and labeling have changed in 2026.
This is a good reminder to check ingredient lists every time you shop, even when buying products you’ve safely enjoyed for years. Manufacturers can change recipes without much fanfare, and a product that was once labeled gluten-free may no longer be the next year.
For the latest ingredients and allergen information, visit Trader Joe’s Pumpkin O’s product page.
Leave a Comment